A member ofAMC logo      WFA logo

Publications

publications banner

Superbrand Sector Winners for 2017

Tuesday, January 23, 2018

 

Sectorial Winners List 2017

 

 

 

What is a Sector?

 

A sector is an area of the economy in which businesses share the same or a related product or service. It can also be thought of as an industry or market that shares common operating characteristics. Dividing an economy into different pieces allows for more in-depth analysis of the economy as a whole..

 

 

 

BANKING SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up         Standard Chartered Bank

 

1st runner up          Steward Bank

 

Winner                  CBZ Bank

 

 

 

BEAUTY AND HEALTH SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Jade

 

1st runner up                   Geisha

 

Winner                  Vaseline

 

 

 

CONSTRUCTION SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Beta Holdings

 

1st runner up                   PPC

 

Winner                  Lafarge

 

 

 

COOKING OIL SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Roil cooking oil

 

1st runner up                   ZimGold

 

Winner                  Pure Drop

 

 

 

ELECTRONIC MEDIA (Radio) SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Radio Zimbabwe

 

1st runner up                   Power FM

 

Winner                  Star FM

 

         

 

ELECTRONIC MEDIA (TV) SECTOR

 

1st runner up         ZTV   

 

Winner                  DSTV

 

 

 

FMCG BAKERY SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Proton

 

1st runner up                   Lobels Bread

 

Winner                  Bakers Inn Bread

 

 

 

FMCG DAIRY SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Dairibord Lacto

 

1st runner up                   Dendairy Milk

 

Winner                  Dairibord Chimombe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FMCG HOUSEHOLD CLEANERS & DETERGENTS SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Sunlight

 

1st runner up                   Boom

 

Winner                  Omo

 

 

 

FMCG NON ALCOHOLIC BREW SECTOR

 

1st runner up                   Shumba maheu

 

Winner                  Pfuko

 

CAR HIRE SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        EuropCar

 

1st runner up                   Avis

 

Winner                  Impala

 

 

 

FMCG NON-ALCOHOLIC CORDIALS SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Probrands

 

1st runner up                   Lyons Quench

 

Winner                  Mazoe

 

 

 

AGRICULTURAL INPUTS SECTOR

 

1st runner up                   Novatek Animal Feeds Zimbabwe       

 

Winner                  Seed Co Limited

 

 

 

FUELS AND ENERGY SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Puma Energy

 

1st runner up                   Zuva

 

Winner                  Total Zimbabwe 

 

 

 

FUNERAL ASSURANCE & SERVICES SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Moonlight

 

1st runner up                   Doves

 

Winner                  Nyaradzo Funeral Services

 

 

 

HEALTH INSURANCE SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        PSMAS

 

1st runner up                   First Mutual Health

 

Winner                  Cimas

 

 

 

HOSPITALITY SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Holiday Inn 

 

1st runner up                   Meikles Hotel 

 

Winner                  Rainbow Hotel

 

 

 

MINING SECTOR

 

1st runner up                   Mimosa Mining Company

 

Winner                  Zimplats

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOBILE PHONE & GADGET SUPPLIERS SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Huawei

 

1st runner up                   Samsung

 

Winner                  GTel

 

 

 

MOTOR DEALERSHIP SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Nissan Clover Leaf

 

1st runner up                   Croco Motors

 

Winner                  Toyota Zimabwe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIFE ASSURANCE SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Zimnat

 

1st runner up                   First Mutual Life

 

Winner                  Old Mutual

 

 

 

PRINT MEDIA SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Dailynews

 

1st runner up                   H Metro 

 

Winner                  The Herald

 

 

 

RETAIL SUPERMARKETS SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Choppies

 

1st runner up                   OK Zimbabwe

 

Winner                  TM Pick N Pay

 

 

 

SECURITY SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Securico

 

1st runner up                   Fawcett Security

 

Winner                  Safeguard Security

 

 

 

SHORT TERM INSURANCE

 

2nd Runner up        Zimnat

 

1st runner up                   Champions Insurance

 

Winner                  NicozDiamond Insurance Limited

 

 

 

TELECOMS SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        NetOne

 

1st runner up                   TelOne

 

Winner                   Econet

 

 

 

INTERNET & DATASERVICES SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        NetOne

 

1st runner up                   ZOL

 

Winner                  Econet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Fed Ex

 

1st runner up                   Swift

 

Winner                  DHL

 

 

 

FMCG Spreads

 

2nd Runner up        Stock Margarine

 

1st runner up                   Sun Jam

 

Winner                  Buttercup Margarine

 

 

 

PAINTS SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Dulux paints

 

1st runner up                   Astra paints

 

Winner                  Nash paints

 

 

 

Bottled WATER SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Vivon

 

1st runner up                   ZLG

 

Winner                  Bonaqua

 

 

 

HOT BEVERAGES SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Ricoffy        

 

1st runner up                   Quick Brew

 

Winner                  Tanganda Tea

 

 

 

FAST FOODS SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        KFC   

 

1st runner up         Chicken slice

 

Winner                  Chicken inn

 

 

 

MAIZE MEAL SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Ngwerewere         

 

1st runner up         Silo

 

Winner                  Red seal

 

 

 

MONEY TRANSFER SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Western Union      

 

1st runner up         Zimswith

 

Winner                  Ecocash

 

 

 

MOTOR ACCESSORIES      

 

Winner                  Exide

 

 

 

FMCG NON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES SECTOR

 

2nd Runner up        Cascade      

 

1st runner up         Minute Maid

 

Winner                  Coca Cola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Platinum Partners